• About KINPA
  • Organization

Oganization

Organization

General Assembly
Board of Directors
Chairperson
Vice Chairperson
Auditor
Secretariat
Planning and Coordination Committee
International Cooperation
Committee
Advisory Committee
Policy Committee
Patent
Committee
Trademark•
Design•Copyright
Committee
International
Affairs
Committee
IP
Management
Committee
SME
Committee
License and
Dispute
Committee
IP Intelligence
Committee
SoftWare
Committee

Organization and Mission of Departments

Detailed Organizations Roles Notes
Planning and Coordination
Committee
  • Discussion of current issues for the operation of Association
  • Coordination of the department committees’ activities, etc.
  • Compared of working-level employees of the companies in the Board of Directors
  • Executives of the department committees
Board of Directors
  • Decision-making of major issues of the Association
  • Participated by corporate executives
Secretariat
  • Hosting of various events
  • Support of activities of department committees
  • Handling of the Association’s administrative matters, etc.
 
International Cooperation Committee
(ICC)
  • Preparation of IP5 meetings
  • Respond to global intellectual property issues, etc.
 
Advisory Committee
  • Sharing of know-how in relation to dispute and litigation and establishment of collaborative system
 
Policy Committee
  • Proposal of the Association’s opinions to the government and related agencies
 
Committees Patent Committee
  • Research of ways to develop core patents, etc.
  • Detailed organizations of department committees
  • Executives of department committees to be appointed by the department committees concerned
  • Activities of department committees
  • Information sharing and hosting of seminars at the level of department committees
  • Establish activity plans annually and announce the outcomes thereof in workshops, etc.
Trademark•Design•Copyright
Committee
  • Proposal of policies related to trademark, design, and copyright and sharing of case studies
International Affairs
Committee
  • Research related to global IP issues, etc.
IP Management
Committee
  • IP management strategy and running of training programs, etc.
SME Committee
  • SME IP management research, etc.
License and Dispute
Committee
  • Sharing of case studies of responding to IP licenses and disputes, etc.
IP Intelligence Committee
  • Patent management system and information analysis, etc.
SoftWare Committee
  • SW patent application-related strategy, case study, open source information sharing, etc

Executive

  • 회장

    President

    • SK Hynix
    • KyungHyun Min
  • 부회장

    Vice President

    • AMOREPACIFIC
    • SuJung Kwon
  • 부회장

    Vice President

    • LG Chem
    • KyungHwa Min
  • 부회장

    Vice President

    • TOP Engineering
    • KyuYong Bang
  • 감사

    Auditor

    • Mando Corp
    • Dooeui Lee

Committee Leadership

Planning and Coordination Committee

  • 기획조정위원회 위원장

    Chairperson

    • LG Display
    • BooSun Hong
  • 기획조정위원회 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • SK Hynix
    • YongSoo Har
  • 기획조정위원회 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • CJ Cheiljedang
    • MinTae Kim

International Cooperation Committee

  • 국제교류위원회 위원장

    Chairperson

    • Hanwha Techwin
    • Brian Chun
  • 국제교류위원회 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • TOP Engineering
    • HyunJung Kim
  • 국제교류위원회 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • LG Display
    • WonJoon Choi

Policy Committee

  • 정책위원회 위원장

    Chairperson

    • LG Energy Solution
    • Hera Lee
  • Vice Chairperson

    • THINKWARE
    • EunYoung Ham

Patent Committee

  • 특허분과 부위원장

    Chairperson

    • Samyang Corporation
    • SungSik Yu
  • 특허분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • Hyundai Transys
    • WooJin Lee
  • Vice Chairperson

    • Samyang Corporation
    • YeoMyung Lee

Trademark · Design · Copyright Committee

  • 상표디자인저작권분과 위원장

    Chairperson

    • KOLON INDUSTRIES
    • HyunSang Yoo
  • 상표디자인저작권분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • AMOREPACIFIC
    • Minjun Kim
  • 상표디자인저작권분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • HAVE&BE
    • Kyungmin Park
  • 상표디자인저작권분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • KT&G
    • Jihyun Jo
  • 상표디자인저작권분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • CJ Cheiljedang
    • Hyunjung Kim

International Affair Committee

  • 국제분과 위원장

    Chairperson

    • Mando
    • JeongGi Seo
  • 국제분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • LG Energy Solution
    • Hera Lee

IP Management Committee

  • IP경영분과 위원장

    Chairperson

    • LG Dispaly
    • HyungYoung Wi
  • Vice Chairperson

    • SK Hynix
    • ChangSoo Woo
  • Vice Chairperson

    • LG Display
    • Song-I Yun

Small & Medium-sized Enterprise Committee

  • 중소중견기업분과 위원장

    Chairperson

    • KCTECH
    • JongIl Lim
  • 중소중견기업분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • YONWOO
    • MinJae Kim

License and Dispute Committee

  • 라이선스분쟁분과 위원장

    Chairperson

    • LS Mtron
    • JongGeun Ham
  • 라이선스분쟁분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • LT Materials
    • HyeJin Jung

IP Intelligence Committee

  • 특허정보분과 부위원장

    Chairperson

    • CUCHEN
    • YoungSeok Kim
  • 특허정보분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • Koh Young Technology
    • JaeYoon Joung
  • 특허정보분과 부위원장

    Vice Chairperson

    • Mando
    • KiSung Jo

Software Committee

  • Chairperson

    • THINKWARE
    • EunYoung Ham